Real Neat Blog Award

Booktag2

Hello Readers!

I was nominated by Emer @alittlehazebookblog! She is such a lovely person and I have loved getting to know her through here and on bookstagram. Emer always has great content and her rant reviews are amazing and hilarious, haha. Seriously, go check her out.

border2

(Stole this from her post)

The Origins of the Real Neat Blog Award

Before I answer the questions I did a little googling to try and find the origins of this award and the earliest reference I can find to it goes all the way back to 2014 and to a blog called Dear Kitty, Some Blog.

The award came about as a way to highlight bloggers that need more attention because of their awesome content on their blogs and the first logo ever created for the award is this one that I found on the same Dear Kitty, Some Blog page:

border2

The Rules:

  • Display the Award Logo.
  • Thank the blogger who nominated you and post a link to their blog.
  • Answer the questions of the one who nominated you.
  • Nominate some bloggers.
  • Ask them seven questions.

border2

Questions From Emer:

 

1.) What country that you have not yet visited would you like to go to?

I would love to go to Romania. My obsession with vampires has made me want to go and visit Dracula’s Castle and also to see their Dracula festival.

airplane-tour-over-dracula-s-castle-tour-2-449738_1536147390.jpg

2.) What is your favorite flower?

I absolutely love roses. They are probably the most popular but I just like them. Probably because of Beauty and the Beast.

source.gif

3.) If you could go back in time, to which time period would you choose to visit?

This is a tough question because there are many answers I could give. I guess since I am only allowed to pick one I would pick the Victorian era. I am not usually a dress type of person but I would wear those dresses everyday!

victorian-dressing.jpg

4.) Do you believe we are alone in the universe?

Yes and no. I believe that God is real and that there are angels and demons out there somewhere in the universe but when it comes to other lifeforms (humans and aliens) I think that we are the only ones.

5.) What is your all time favorite meal? (Include drinks, side orders, desserts etc. etc. Calories do not apply!!!!)

My favorite meal would be sweet and sour chicken with a side of fried rice, crab rangoons, and sushi. Mmm, yummy!

4412012310_1324e70b83_z.jpg

Crab-Rangoon-2-688x459.jpg

download.jpg

6.) If you were writing the book of your life what title would you give it?

I’m Too Anxious For This

Yup that’s me! lol

giphy.gif

7.) What is the blog post you are most proud of writing? Share a link to it.

I don’t have one specific one. I am proud of all my posts because I wrote it and got it out in the world!

giphy.gif

border2

Questions for those tagged:

  1. Why did you decide to start your blog?
  2. What’s the worst book you have read?
  3. What’s your favorite book trope?
  4. If there was something you could change about any book, what would it be and what is the book?
  5. Do you have any hobbies outside of reading?
  6. If you could give someone the best piece of advice you have, what would that advice be?
  7. Where would you love to vacation?

border2

Tagged Blogs:

  1. Kitty
  2. Jade
  3. Becca
  4. Macy
  5. Kaya

border2

Find me on Instagram / Goodreads

 

15 thoughts on “Real Neat Blog Award

  1. Aw Joanna, you say such nice things. Thank you (and lol I do love my rants 😂😂) I loved reading your answers. I’m like you with loving roses…it’s the scent that does it for me…although I also love daisies and tulips… It’s so hard to pick lol!!! And that meal choice…YUM!!!! Fab post my friend :))) <333

    Liked by 1 person

  2. OMG let’s go on food adventures together, Joanna because that meal is PERFECTION 😍🤤😍 Haha in all seriousness, I am now very hungry and craving sushi (what’s new). Dracula and vampires aside (I reckon I’d be pissin with fright!) I think Romania would be a really interesting place to visit too lol I love these answers, girl! 🥰

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s