Top Ten Tuesday: Books On My TBR I’m Avoiding Reading and Why

top ten

 

Hello, Lovely Bookworms!

Top Ten Tuesday was created by The Broke and the Bookish in June of 2010 and was moved to That Artsy Reader Girl in January of 2018.

This topic makes me feel ashamed of myself, haha. There are so many books I have yet to read and some of those are for series that I have started and just didn’t get around to finishing. Ugh, tbrs suck!

Anyways, let’s just move along to the list!

grey line

1.) Serpent & Dove

2.) Crown of Coral and Pearl

3.) The Traitor’s Ruin

All of these are books I have currently from the library. I really want to read them all and have been avoiding it. Serpent & Dove is a most anticipated read and I don’t want to be disappointed. Crown of Coral and Pearl just sounds amazing and the reviews I have seen have been great. Again, I don’t want to be disappoined. The Traitor’s Ruin is the second book in a series and its the same as the others except, what if it isn’t as good as the first?

4.) Fireborne

5.) We Met in December

6.) The Deep

These are a few of the books I have from NetGalley right now. I am avoiding the first one because I don’t want it to let me down. I am avoiding the second because I have seen mixed reviews and I am scared it won’t live up to my expectations. The third just sounds so amazing and I don’t want to give in the hype. Plus its on the horror side so I have to read it when my husband is around, haha.

7-10

For the last ones I am just going to include all of the series that I haven’t finished. My post for that can be found here. I do have to add one more to this which is the The Traitor’s Circle. I think that all of these can fall under the categories of not wanting to be disappointed or its a series that I just don’t care enough about.

grey line

So yeah, I feel so much shame right now! To make me feel a bit better, tell me a book you have been putting off! Let me know in the comments so we can be in shame together!

Find me on Instagram / Goodreads

 

 

 

Advertisement

14 thoughts on “Top Ten Tuesday: Books On My TBR I’m Avoiding Reading and Why

  1. Ahahaha, omg I didn’t even think about the ARCs that I have to read! I’ve got the “Shame” chant from GoT running through my head right now. I feel like people are going to start throwing books at me soon if I don’t read the ones on my shelves! Lmao 😂🙈
    Also, I really hope that Serpent & Dove is going to be great! It’s got such good reviews. I hope it lives up to the hype for both of us! 🤞🏽

    My TTT post

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s